playing lms beta 3 and roe
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Last Man Standing Coop Forum Index -> Beta 0.3 Tech Support and Feedback
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
XxLaVaxX
LMS Fanatic


Joined: 15 Feb 2005
Posts: 245
Location: Houston,TX

PostPosted: Sat Apr 09, 2005 12:54 pm    Post subject: playing lms beta 3 and roe Reply with quote

another maybe easier way to play lms beta 3 for now.

hm, i just have two doom 3 folders and rename them depending on which i'm playing .

ex. 1.1 - doom3_1 rename that folder back to doom 3 (with lms in it)

or ex:1.2 - doom 3_roe and rename that one back to doom 3

instructions:

when you install doom 3 roe(1.2) rename your doom 3 (1.1) folder doom3_1

make a folder named doom 3 and copy contents of doom 3(1.1) and

install roe (1.2 now) then can use the folder renaming system since

there's two folders right by each other.

works beatifully and very quick.


-XxLaVaxX
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Corrupt Chocula
Die Hard LMS Fan


Joined: 12 Feb 2005
Posts: 647
Location: Mars

PostPosted: Sat Apr 09, 2005 2:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

good work, XxLaVaxX. as i said with the other person who posted something similar, this needs to go in FAQ
_________________
part of a corrupt breakfast
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
XxLaVaxX
LMS Fanatic


Joined: 15 Feb 2005
Posts: 245
Location: Houston,TX

PostPosted: Sun Apr 10, 2005 12:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
botmaniac wrote,
not sure if anyone posted this info.

heres how to still play LMS and have RoE installed too.

rename pak6.pk4 from Base folder to pak6.pk4.bak to play LMS
backup your v1.2 doom3 exe to play RoE later.
replace your doom3.exe with v1.1 exe to play LMS
delete the gamex86.dll from Base everytime you change back and forth.

im sure you crafty individuals already knew this.
hopefully this helps the other people.

im happy this works. now i can play LMS again.

v1.3 SDK hope to see you soon.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Kevin
Guest





PostPosted: Sun Apr 10, 2005 9:17 pm    Post subject: ROE installed Reply with quote

How about if i have ROE installed already? Wat could i do?
Back to top
MercyKiller
Mod Team Member


Joined: 16 Oct 2004
Posts: 1685
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Sun Apr 10, 2005 9:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

XxLaVaxX wrote:
Quote:
botmaniac wrote,
not sure if anyone posted this info.

heres how to still play LMS and have RoE installed too.

rename pak6.pk4 from Base folder to pak6.pk4.bak to play LMS
backup your v1.2 doom3 exe to play RoE later.
replace your doom3.exe with v1.1 exe to play LMS
delete the gamex86.dll from Base everytime you change back and forth.

im sure you crafty individuals already knew this.
hopefully this helps the other people.

im happy this works. now i can play LMS again.

v1.3 SDK hope to see you soon.

_________________
-MercyKiller
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address MSN Messenger
kevin
Guest





PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2005 12:12 am    Post subject: ?? Reply with quote

How does that help does tha tmean i have 2 uninstall ROE?
Back to top
Corrupt Chocula
Die Hard LMS Fan


Joined: 12 Feb 2005
Posts: 647
Location: Mars

PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2005 1:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

just out of curiosity, can you read? i can see that you are able to type just fine.

Quote:
heres how to still play LMS and have RoE installed too.

translation (from english to english Rolling Eyes ): "if you have roe installed already, this is what you need to do to play LMS"

you do not need to uninstall roe

i hope you can follow the rest of the directions, but jsut in case ill translate those too:
1. open your folder named "Doom 3." find a folder named base and open that. find a file called pak6.pk4 and rename it (right click, rename) to pak6.pk4.bak
2. go back to the folder named "doom 3" and find a file named "doom 3.exe" and copy it. paste it somewhere, for example in my documents, and dont delete it.
3. find the patch for doom 3 online. open it and copy the file named "doom 3.exe" and paste it in the folder "doom 3"
4. go to teh folder "base" in the doom 3 folder and find a file named "gamex86.dll" and delete it.

there may be a way to jsut use the doom 3.exe from your cd but im not sure yet
_________________
part of a corrupt breakfast
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kevin
Guest





PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2005 2:49 am    Post subject: ... Reply with quote

Uh sorry didnt c that the pak6 is pak006.pk4 right?
Back to top
KeViN
Guest





PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2005 3:02 am    Post subject: ... Reply with quote

ok i did of of that. But this part where i move the doom3.exe i did that but wheni run the d3_1_1 something like that theres no doom3.exe in the folder. is the update supposed 2 add another 1?
Back to top
Corrupt Chocula
Die Hard LMS Fan


Joined: 12 Feb 2005
Posts: 647
Location: Mars

PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2005 8:59 pm    Post subject: Re: ... Reply with quote

KeViN wrote:
ok i did of of that. But this part where i move the doom3.exe i did that but wheni run the d3_1_1 something like that theres no doom3.exe in the folder. is the update supposed 2 add another 1?


now that is a good question. since its not in the patch file, i dont know where you can find the doom 3.exe that is version 1.1 other than by downlaoding a cracked version, which might not work. maybe someone has some trick up their sleeve Confused
_________________
part of a corrupt breakfast
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KeViN
Guest





PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2005 9:43 pm    Post subject: /// Reply with quote

if any1 out there has v1.1 could u send me the exe Very Happy
Back to top
Corrupt Chocula
Die Hard LMS Fan


Joined: 12 Feb 2005
Posts: 647
Location: Mars

PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2005 10:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

try this:
Look for it on your own. We can't help with possibly illegal stuff. Sorry for this edit but we don't need to get in trouble ^^ -calimer
_________________
part of a corrupt breakfast
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KeViN
Guest





PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2005 11:54 pm    Post subject: : ) Reply with quote

YEAH IT WORKS. Who wants 2 play? and on .3 is it easier 2 start single player maps
Back to top
MercyKiller
Mod Team Member


Joined: 16 Oct 2004
Posts: 1685
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2005 11:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's alot easier to start sp maps. Read the manual in the lmsbeta3/docs folder.
_________________
-MercyKiller
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address MSN Messenger
iten
Contributor


Joined: 19 Dec 2004
Posts: 374
Location: California

PostPosted: Tue Apr 12, 2005 3:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Admins, do we want links to legally debatable content on the forums?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Last Man Standing Coop Forum Index -> Beta 0.3 Tech Support and Feedback All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Empty or InValid Ad file




Mod Database Top 100

Doom 3 Coop Mod Last Man Standing Coop .:. Copyright Platinum Arts LLC

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group