Error message recieved by a player, any ideas?

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Last Man Standing Coop Forum Index -> Beta 0.1 Tech Support and Feedback
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
calimer
Mod Team Member


Joined: 27 Aug 2004
Posts: 1949

PostPosted: Tue Jan 04, 2005 4:06 am    Post subject: Error message recieved by a player, any ideas? Reply with quote

Quote:
i downloaded your mod and when i try to play it this pops up.

1594 MHz Intel CPU with MMX & SSE & SSE2
256 MB System Memory
64 MB Video Memory
Winsock Initialized
Hostname: D8P62111
IP: 207.179.115.224
doom using MMX & SSE & SSE2 for SIMD processing
enabled Flush-To-Zero mode
enabled Denormals-Are-Zero mode
------ Initializing File System ------
Current search path:
C:\Program Files\Doom 3/lms
C:\Program Files\Doom 3/base
C:\Program Files\Doom 3\base\plasma shotgun v025.pk4 (28 files)
C:\Program Files\Doom 3\base\pak004.pk4 (5137 files)
C:\Program Files\Doom 3\base\pak003.pk4 (4676 files)
C:\Program Files\Doom 3\base\pak002.pk4 (6120 files)
C:\Program Files\Doom 3\base\pak001.pk4 (8972 files)
C:\Program Files\Doom 3\base\pak000.pk4 (2698 files)
C:\Program Files\Doom 3\base\fortcomp10.pk4 (12 files)
C:\Program Files\Doom 3\base\d3ghostlvl2_mp.pk4 (233 files)
game DLL: 0x0 in pak: 0x0
file system initialized.
--------------------------------------
----- Initializing Decls -----
------------------------------
------- Initializing renderSystem --------
using ARB renderSystem
renderSystem initialized.
--------------------------------------
4966 strings read from strings/english.lang
Couldn't open journal files
execing editor.cfg
execing default.cfg
execing DoomConfig.cfg
execing autoexec.cfg
4966 strings read from strings/english.lang
----- Initializing Sound System ------
sound system initialized.
--------------------------------------
----- R_InitOpenGL -----
Initializing OpenGL subsystem
...registered window class
...registered fake window class
...initializing QGL
...calling LoadLibrary( 'opengl32' ): succeeded
...calling CDS: ok
...created window @ 0,0 (800x600)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...attempting to use stereo
...PIXELFORMAT 10 selected
...creating GL context: succeeded
...making context current: succeeded
------- Input Initialization -------
Initializing DirectInput...
mouse: DirectInput initialized.
keyboard: DirectInput initialized.
------------------------------------
sound: STEREO
...using GL_ARB_multitexture
...using GL_ARB_texture_env_combine
...using GL_ARB_texture_cube_map
...using GL_ARB_texture_env_dot3
...using GL_ARB_texture_env_add
X..GL_ARB_texture_non_power_of_two not found
...using GL_ARB_texture_compression
...using GL_EXT_texture_filter_anisotropic
maxTextureAnisotropy: 2.000000
...using GL_EXT_texture_lod
...using GL_1.4_texture_lod_bias
...using GL_EXT_shared_texture_palette
X..GL_EXT_texture3D not found
...using GL_EXT_stencil_wrap
...using GL_NV_register_combiners
X..GL_EXT_stencil_two_side not found
X..GL_ATI_separate_stencil not found
X..GL_ATI_fragment_shader not found
...using GL_ARB_vertex_buffer_object
...using GL_ARB_vertex_program
X..GL_ARB_fragment_program not found
X..EXT_depth_bounds_test not found
---------- R_NV20_Init ----------
Not available.
----- R200_Init -----
Not available.
---------- R_ARB2_Init ----------
Not available.
---------- R_Exp_Init ----------
Not available.
----- R_ReloadARBPrograms -----
glprogs/test.vfp
glprogs/test.vfp: GL_FRAGMENT_PROGRAM_ARB not available
glprogs/interaction.vfp
glprogs/interaction.vfp: GL_FRAGMENT_PROGRAM_ARB not available
glprogs/bumpyEnvironment.vfp
glprogs/bumpyEnvironment.vfp: GL_FRAGMENT_PROGRAM_ARB not available
glprogs/ambientLight.vfp
glprogs/ambientLight.vfp: GL_FRAGMENT_PROGRAM_ARB not available
glprogs/shadow.vp
glprogs/R200_interaction.vp
glprogs/nv20_bumpAndLight.vp
glprogs/nv20_diffuseColor.vp
glprogs/nv20_specularColor.vp
glprogs/nv20_diffuseAndSpecularColor.vp
glprogs/environment.vfp
glprogs/environment.vfp: GL_FRAGMENT_PROGRAM_ARB not available
-------------------------------
using ARB_vertex_buffer_object memory
using NV10 renderSystem
********************
ERROR: wrong game DLL API version
********************
Error during initialization
Shutting down OpenGL subsystem
...wglMakeCurrent( NULL, NULL ): success
...deleting GL context: success
...releasing DC: success
...destroying window
...resetting display
...shutting down QGL
...unloading OpenGL DLL

im not sure what to do.


Any ideas? Take care.
-calimer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
iten
Contributor


Joined: 19 Dec 2004
Posts: 374
Location: California

PostPosted: Tue Jan 04, 2005 4:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

His Doom3 isn't patched to v 1.1.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
MercyKiller
Mod Team Member


Joined: 16 Oct 2004
Posts: 1685
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Tue Jan 04, 2005 5:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Also, mods seem to like being placed in the c:/doom3 directory instead of c:/program files/doom3 when you install the game.
_________________
-MercyKiller
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address MSN Messenger
Bud



Joined: 04 Jan 2005
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue Jan 04, 2005 6:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

iten wrote:
His Doom3 isn't patched to v 1.1.


I dont have patch and works fine ...
_________________
Carpe Diem !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
calimer
Mod Team Member


Joined: 27 Aug 2004
Posts: 1949

PostPosted: Tue Jan 04, 2005 9:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Iten's advice solved the problem. Thanks Iten.
-calimer

Quote:
thanks. it turns out that was the problem. my norton internet security wasn't allowing doom 3 to find updates. i unblocked it and it works now. thanks for your help and time.

darklordkirby
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
iten
Contributor


Joined: 19 Dec 2004
Posts: 374
Location: California

PostPosted: Wed Jan 05, 2005 2:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bud wrote:
iten wrote:
His Doom3 isn't patched to v 1.1.


I dont have patch and works fine ...


That's strange... but I'm fairly sure that his error was caused by the patch.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
MercyKiller
Mod Team Member


Joined: 16 Oct 2004
Posts: 1685
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Wed Jan 05, 2005 3:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hmm...maybe something was screwed up in his installation that the patch wrote over...dunno.
_________________
-MercyKiller
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Last Man Standing Coop Forum Index -> Beta 0.1 Tech Support and Feedback All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Empty or InValid Ad file




Mod Database Top 100

Doom 3 Coop Mod Last Man Standing Coop .:. Copyright Platinum Arts LLC

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group