Weird.

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Last Man Standing Coop Forum Index -> Beta 0.2 Tech Support and Feedback
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Unconscious



Joined: 14 Feb 2005
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon Feb 14, 2005 4:46 pm    Post subject: Weird. Reply with quote

Okay, first off, great work guys, now, here is my main post.

Did you include any fixes in LMS? I seem to not be able to use dynamic lighting in Vanilla Doom 3, but am able to in LMS... I would like to know, for, I would not mind having dynamic lighting in the main Doom 3.

Please reply.

Unconscious
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
AO
Mod Team Member


Joined: 29 Oct 2004
Posts: 745
Location: Norway

PostPosted: Mon Feb 14, 2005 6:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Fixes?

All lights in doom 3 are dynamic aren't they?

Not sure what you mean, but i doubt we've done anything related to what you talk about.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Unconscious



Joined: 14 Feb 2005
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon Feb 14, 2005 6:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

AO wrote:
Fixes?

All lights in doom 3 are dynamic aren't they?

Not sure what you mean, but i doubt we've done anything related to what you talk about.


For example.

In LMS the imps fireball emits light, which gives of a orange taint around it.

In D3 There is none of this.

I was told it was a issue with my ATI card, but why does it work in LMS and not D3?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
BEERman
Mod Team Member


Joined: 07 Nov 2004
Posts: 447
Location: Grand Land of Canadia

PostPosted: Mon Feb 14, 2005 6:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you cut n paste your doomConfig.cfg from doom3/base into doom3/lms to overwrite the config that comes with LMS? Also in your normal D3 config did you add any config tweaks for performance (or turn on/off any graphics options).. If you did do some config tweaks to your base (but not to LMS) that might cause graphical differences depending what tweaks you used. Try deleting your doomconfig.cfg from base (back it up incase), then start normal D3 and it'll generate a new one, then you'll have to go setup all your keys and graphic settings again. See if that helps.

In stock D3 check to see if there are any differences between what Advanced graphic options are checked or not. (Stuff like "shadows", etc)

Maybe you're running them at different levels of detail??? (ie: maybe you've got LMS running on high, but D3 is set to medium??)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Unconscious



Joined: 14 Feb 2005
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon Feb 14, 2005 7:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My graphics card can not support high.

Would it change anything if I copy the config from LMS to the main D3 folder?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
iten
Contributor


Joined: 19 Dec 2004
Posts: 374
Location: California

PostPosted: Tue Feb 15, 2005 3:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It probably wouldn't work too well; it contains several LMS-only settings.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Last Man Standing Coop Forum Index -> Beta 0.2 Tech Support and Feedback All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Empty or InValid Ad file




Mod Database Top 100

Doom 3 Coop Mod Last Man Standing Coop .:. Copyright Platinum Arts LLC

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group